2025 SOMA Wild Mushroom Camp

SOMA Camp > Class Schedule

Class & Workshop Schedule

It probably goes without saying, but please remember that classes and workshops are only open to registered campers.

Not yet registered for SOMA Camp? Register for Camp now

Registration

Some workshops have limited space, and require registration on a "first come, first served" basis. If you are interested in participating in any of these workshops, be sure to first register for SOMA Camp, then click the appropriate link to register for the workshop.

Prerequisites

Some classes have prerequisites--please check these before signing up.

Schedule

This is a tentative schedule. Classes, times, and instructors may change without notice. We will email the full schedule with exact times, locations, and instructors to registered campers before camp begins.

Complete list of instructors

Saturday, Jan 16

Saturday Forays
Time Location Leader  
10:00am-12:00pm Mushroom Capture, Domestication, and Cultivation
class info
Ken Litchfield
Joe Lampe
 
12:45pm-3:30pm Intro to Mushroom ID
class info
Staff
 
10:00am-12:00pm New chapel trail
class info
Staff
 
10:00am-12:00pm Mycoflora of Sonoma County
Kingman Bond-Graham
Mikhael Selk
 
10:00am-12:00pm Mycoflora of Sonoma County
Kingman Bond-Graham
Mikhael Selk
 
10:00am-12:00pm Chapel Trail - CYO Grounds
class info
Kingman Bond-Graham
Mikhael Selk
 
2:00pm-3:50pm Mycoflora Project Observations
class info
Kingman Bond-Graham
Mikhael Selk
 
9:30am-12:00pm CYO Grounds Foray for Dye Fungi
class info
Else Vellinga
Mike McCurdy
 
10:00am-12:00pm Cultivation Oriented Foray
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
 
10:30am-12:00pm On-Site Truffle Foray
class info
Darvin DeShazer
 
1:00pm-4:00pm Community science-focused foray
class info
Taye Bright
 
1:00pm-4:00pm Community Science-Focused Fungi Walk
class info
Taye Bright
 
1:00pm-4:00pm Art In The Field Workshop
class info
Christopher Adams
 
Saturday Classes
Time Class/Workshop Instructor  
9:00am-9:50am Mushrooms of the Oregon Coast
class info
Anna Moore
9:00am-11:50am Papermaking with Fungi (Pre-registration Online)
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Register
9:00am-10:50am Identifying Trees and the Mushrooms commonly Associated to them
class info
Autumn Summers
10:00am-10:50am Mordant for Natural Dyes
class info
Dustin Kahn
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am The Commercial Cultivation of Specialty Mushrooms
class info
Justin Reyes
10:00am-11:50am Shibori Dyeing with Dyer's Puffball
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Waiting List
11:00am-11:50am Fungi: Food and Sex
class info
Else Vellinga
1:00pm-3:50pm Introduction to Mushroom Dyes (Pre-registration Online)
class info
Tina Wistrom
Register
1:00pm-1:50pm Mushroom Capture, Domestication, and Cultivation (Taken with Foray B)
class info
Ken Litchfield
Joe Lampe
1:00pm-3:50pm Block Printing: Exploring Mordants and Mushroom Dyes (Pre-registration Online)
class info
Kori Hargreave
Waiting List
1:00pm-1:50pm Cordyceps in East & West
class info
Daniel Winkler
2:00pm-2:50pm Matsie madness - Where wild matsutake grow, habitat and growth
class info
Norm Andresen
2:00pm-2:50pm Mushrooms as Medicine: In Practice
class info
Jill Nussinow
3:00pm-3:50pm The shoulders we stand on - A short foray into the history of mycology in California
class info
Else Vellinga
7:00am-7:50am Cultivation of Lion's Mane
class info
Glenn Walker
8:00am-9:00am Needle Felted Mushrooms
class info
Sara Gibson
8:00am-4:00pm Check in
class info
9:00am-9:50am Test class reg
class info
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am Trees of Northern California and the Mushrooms That Love Them
class info
Autumn Summers
11:00am-11:50am a first foray into the history of mycology
class info
Else Vellinga
11:00am-11:50am Unicorns and Fungus Based Utopias
class info
Philip Ross
1:00pm-3:00pm Mushroom Microscopy
class info
Theresa Halula
1:00pm-2:50pm Mushroom Cultivation Seminar
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
1:00pm-3:50pm Creating a Coiled Basket (Pre-registration Online - Limit 10)
class info
Gayle Still
Register
1:00pm-1:50pm Mushroom Foraging for Complete and Total Beginners
class info
Kevin Feinstein
1:00pm-3:00pm Shiitake log creation
class info
Gene Zierdt
2:00pm-2:50pm Edible and Medicinal Plants of Northern California
class info
Autumn Summers
2:00pm-2:50pm Introduction to Mushroom ID - Keys
class info
Norm Andresen
3:00pm-3:50pm Fungi in ecosystems: past, present, and future
class info
Gabriel Smith
4:00pm-4:40pm test grid
class info
Rachel Zierdt
8:00am-9:00am About something
class info
9:00am-11:50am Paper Making with Fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Register
9:00am-9:50am Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn Summers
9:00am-9:50am The Growing World of Mushroom Products
class info
Jill Nussinow
10:00am-11:50am Shibori Dyeing with Dyer’s Puffball
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Register
10:00am-11:50am Resist Dyeing with Dyer’s Puffball
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am Mushroom Microscopy: Seeing the Little Things
class info
Theresa Halula
10:00am-10:50am Entheogenic and Medicinal Mushrooms: Healing the Mind, Body, and Soul

class info
Rayne Grant
10:00am-10:50am Chef Demo
class info
Danny Stoller
11:00am-11:50am Kumihimo friendship bracelet
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
11:00am-11:50am Making and Preserving Spore Prints
class info
Theresa Halula
Register
11:00am-11:50am All you did not know you wanted to know about mushroom spores
class info
Else Vellinga
11:00am-11:50am Topic: Evolution of mycorrhizal lifestyle in Amanita mushrooms.
class info
Britt Bunyard
1:00pm-1:50pm Hongos Insólitos de Mexico
class info
Alan Rockefeller
1:00pm-2:50pm Needle Punching
class info
Jennifer Becker
Waiting List
1:00pm-1:50pm Mycoflora of North America
class info
Mikhael Selk
1:00pm-1:50pm Unlocking the Flavors of Mushrooms
class info
1:00pm-3:00pm Shittake Log Inoculation class
class info
Waiting List
1:00pm-1:50pm Bioluminescent and fluorescent fungi
class info
Alan Rockefeller
1:00pm-3:50pm Introduction to Mushroom Dyes
class info
Tina Wistrom
Waiting List
2:00pm-2:50pm Chef Demo
class info
Ian Zabel
2:00pm-2:50pm A Review of Medicinal Mushrooms and Bioactive Compounds
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
3:00pm-3:50pm Mycoremediation
class info
Jill Easterday
3:00pm-3:50pm Edible Plants During Mushroom Season
class info
Kevin Feinstein
12:00am-12:00pm Dyeing with mushrooms and lichens
class info
Cheshire Mayrsohn
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Freeze-drying and other preserving techniques
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
Register
9:00am-9:50am Fungal Conservation: what you, your club and other organizations can do
class info
Else Vellinga
9:00am-12:00pm Papermaking with Fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Register
9:00am-12:00am Surface Design on Silk Scarves with Mushroom Dyes!
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Register
9:30am-11:50am Shiitake Log Inoculation - (30 Minute Time-Slot)
class info
Staff
Register
10:00am-11:30am Future of Fungal Community Science
class info
Gabriela D`Elia
10:00am-10:50am Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn Summers
11:00am-12:00am Easy Culinary Mushroom Cooking for Beginners
class info
Jill Nussinow
1:00pm-5:00pm Wild turkey and tails
class info
Chris Murray
Register
1:00pm-1:50pm Fungimental Mycophagy
class info
David Campbell
1:00pm-4:00pm Nature Journaling: Fungi
class info
Sierra Marinos
Register
2:00pm-2:50pm YOU, Community Science Discovery and FunDiS
class info
Joanne Schwartz
2:30pm-4:00pm Science and Art of Fungal Photography
class info
Doug Schwartz
2:30pm-4:00pm Clay Mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Register
3:00pm-4:00pm Fungal Spores
class info
Else Vellinga
3:00pm-4:00pm DNA/PCR Workshop-Part 1
class info
Harte Singer
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Medicinal Mushroom Tinctures & Teks
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
9:00am-10:00am How and Why Mushrooms are the Ultimate Food as Medicine
class info
Jill Nussinow
9:00am-10:30am Using Cordiceps for Healthy Food Fermentation
class info
Mario Gabiati
9:00am-11:00am Drop Spindle Spinning
class info
Melissa Jaffray
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Kumihimo keychain
class info
Gayle Still
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Paper making with fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Waiting List
9:00am-12:00pm Tapestry Weaving with Mushroom-dyed Yarns, etc.
class info
Liz Hymans
Waiting List
9:00am-12:00pm Watercolor Journaling
class info
Sharon Eisley
Register
10:00am-11:00am Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn Summers
10:30am-12:00pm Drug discovery and chemical ecology investigations of Cordyceps and related fungi
class info
Richard Tehan
11:00am-12:00pm Edible fungi from Woods to Table
class info
Langdon Cook
11:00am-12:00pm Spore Prints
class info
Theresa Halula
Waiting List
12:00pm-1:30pm workshop test
class info
Lisa Stewart
Register
1:00pm-2:45pm Clay Mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Waiting List
1:00pm-2:30pm Medicinal Mushrooms in Clinical Practice
class info
Cornelia Cho
1:00pm-2:30pm Medicinal Mushrooms in Clinical Practice
class info
1:00pm-2:30pm The ecology of Rhizopus microsporus
class info
Brandon Stairs
1:00pm-2:30pm The Fire-Loving Fungal Friends Beneath our Feet
class info
Cat Adams
1:00pm-2:45pm Clay mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Tapestry Weaving with Mushroom-dyed Yarns, etc
class info
Liz Hymans
Register
1:00pm-4:00pm Nature Journaling: Fungi
class info
Sierra Marinos
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Northern California Rainbows: An indepth look at maximizing color potential
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
2:30pm-4:00pm More than Mushrooms - Plants for the Menu and Medicine Chest
class info
Autumn Summers
2:30pm-4:00pm Fungal Dispersal
class info
Amy Honan
2:30pm-4:00pm DNA Barcoding the Mushrooms of SOMA Camp Part 1
class info
Harte Singer
Waiting List
2:30pm-4:00pm Myco-Technologies: Working with mycelia to grow a regenerative future
class info
John Michelotti
Waiting List
3:00pm-4:45pm Clay Mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Waiting List
9:00am-10:30pm Pay Dirt: The Wild Mushroom Economy
class info
Langdon Cook
9:00am-10:30am Quit Your Job and Work for Fungi
class info
John Michelotti
9:00am-12:00am Breaking New Ground in Community Science
class info
Harte Singer
Sigrid Jakob
9:00am-10:00am ORIENTATION (optional)
class info
Staff
9:00am-12:00am Paper making with Fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Waiting List
9:00am-12:00am Kumihimo keychain
class info
Gayle Still
Register
9:00am-12:00am Small weavings with mushroom dyed fiber
class info
Liz Hymans
Waiting List
10:00am-11:00am Mushrooms and Mother Nature: Timing and Tuning In
class info
Jill Nussinow
10:00am-12:00pm How To Draw A Mushroom: A Discussion On Process & Perseverance
class info
Christopher Adams
Register
10:30am-12:00pm The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
Zachary Hunter
11:00am-12:00am Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn Summers
1:00pm-2:30pm What is Relational Mycology?
class info
Ryath Beauchene
1:00pm-2:30pm Frontiers in DNA Sequencing: SOMA Camp 2024 Edition
class info
Mandie Quark
1:00pm-2:20pm Mushroom Capture, Domestication, and Cultivation
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
1:00pm-3:00pm Make the Invisible Visible with Microscopy
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Register
1:00pm-2:30pm One size does not fit all. The divergent nature of DNA barcoding mushrooms.
class info
Andrew Wilson
1:00pm-3:00pm Shiitake Cultivation Presentation
class info
Paul Lagreze
1:00pm-4:00pm Making Fungi Inks & Pigments
class info
Elissa Callen
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Watercolor Mushroom Journaling
class info
Sharon Eisley
Register
1:00pm-4:00pm Sweetgrass Cordage Bracelet or Necklace with a Mushroom Charm
class info
Melanie Perkins
Waiting List
2:30pm-4:00pm Medicinal Mushrooms
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
2:30pm-4:00pm Mushroom taxonomy: Why all the name changes?
class info
Jon Sommer
2:30pm-4:00pm Learn the Trees to Find the Fungi
class info
Autumn Summers
2:30pm-4:00pm Introduction to R for Analyzing Molecular Sequence Data
class info
Andrew Wilson
3:00pm-4:30pm Drop In - Shitake Log Innoculation
class info
Paul Lagreze
Saturday Evening
Time Activity  
5:15pm-6:00pm Cheese and Wine Socializing - Sunday Foray Sign-ups Begin Mark Todd
6:00pm-7:00pm Dinner by SOMA Feast Crew Julie Schreiber and crew
6:40pm-7:00pm Sunday Foray Signups Continue, Plus General Announcements  
Noon-7:00pm Silent Auction - Closes. Bid on your favorite items.  
7:00pm-7:30pm Live Auction Dick Perrone
7:30pm-8:30pm

Talk:The Impending Myco-cultural Revolution
Large scale organized commercial mushroom cultivation is a recent phenomenon. Mushrooms remain a hunter-gatherer food even today. In 1804, there were 1 billion people living on planet earth. By 2012, the population reached 7 billion. The number is expected to grow to 9 billion by 2045. Agriculture activities on earth have taxed the environment in an unsustainable pace. Mushroom cultivation could play an important and significant role in the near future in an earth-friendly manner. You have been invited to join the impending myco-cultural revolution.

David Law, founder of Gourmet Mushrooms

Sunday, Jan 17

Sunday Forays
Time Location Leader  
10:00am-12:00pm Truffle Foray
class info
 
9:00am-3:00pm SPSP III: North Trail (Limit 30)
class info
 
10:30am-1:00pm CYO Grounds Foray
class info
Staff
 
11:00am-3:00pm Truffle Orchard tour at the Montage Resort in Healdsburg
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
 
9:00am-1:00pm Bohemia Preserve (Limit 25)
class info
Jessica Holloway
 
9:15am-1:30pm Westminster Woods
class info
David Salomon
 
9:30am-3:00pm SPSP II: Upper Stump Beach (Limit 20)
class info
Aaron Miller
Michael Miller
 
9:45am-3:30pm SPSP I: Woodside Hillside - Central Trail
class info
Mike McCurdy
 
11:00am-4:00pm Truffle tour of Montage Resort, Healdsburg.
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
 
Sunday Classes
Time Class/Workshop Instructor  
9:00am-3:50pm Eco Printing - New Techniques for Fabric and Paper (Pre-registration Online - Limit 12)
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Waiting List
9:00am-11:50am Myco-Stix (Pre-registration Online - Limit 8)
class info
Dorothy Beebee
Waiting List
9:00am-9:50am Mycoremediation
class info
9:00am-3:50pm Microscopy for Mycologygy: Microscope & ID Workshop (Pre-registration Online - Limit 20
class info
Darvin DeShazer
Brian Perry
Register
9:00am-11:50am An Exploration of Mushroom and Lichen Dyes of Northern California (Pre-registration Online)
class info
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am Presentation Name: Indigenous Mazatec Shamanism and Its Many Psilocybe species
class info
Kathleen Harrison
10:00am-10:50am Truffle Cultivation of the West Coast (May be combined with Foray I)
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
1:00pm-1:50pm Microscopy in Mycology
class info
Peter Werner
1:00pm-2:50pm Mushroom Mandalas: A Creative Celebration of Sacred Space
class info
Joe Lampe
1:00pm-1:50pm Bee Research and the role of Fungus
class info
Paul Stamets
1:00pm-3:50pm Artist Ink from Mushrooms (Pre-registration Online)
class info
Waiting List
2:00pm-3:50pm Oyster Mushroom Kit Making (Open Timing)
class info
John Grant
2:00pm-3:50pm Mushrooms Under the Microscope
class info
Peter Werner
2:00pm-2:50pm Edible and Medicinal Plants of Northern California
class info
Autumn Summers
3:00pm-3:50pm Amatoxin Mushroom Poisoning and the Santa Cruz Protocol
class info
Todd Mitchell
9:00am-11:50am Botanical Printing on fabric
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Waiting List
9:00am-9:50am California: Land of the Year Round Mushroom Forage
class info
Noah Siegel
9:00am-9:50am Cultivation of Lion's Mane
class info
Glenn Walker
9:00am-11:50am Block Printing on Paper
class info
Judi Pettite
Waiting List
9:00am-3:50pm Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Register
9:00am-11:50am Dye class -Exploring the California Rainbow
class info
Alissa Allen
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am Mycophagy: An Update on What We Know
class info
Zachary Williams-Hunter
10:00am-10:50am Truffles of the Pacific Northwest
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
11:00am-11:50am Edible Plants During Mushroom Season
class info
Kevin Feinstein
11:00am-11:50am Mushrooms Underwater
class info
Jonathan Frank
11:00am-11:50am Psilocybe Mushrooms and their Potential use in health and healing.
class info
Michael Beug
11:00am-11:50am Chef Demo
class info
Connie Green
1:00pm-1:50pm The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
Zachary Williams-Hunter
1:00pm-1:50am Resources for Teaching about Mushrooms
class info
Jill Easterday
1:00pm-3:50pm Felted Fungi Pods
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
2:00pm-2:50pm Fungi Culinary Basics
class info
Jill Nussinow
2:00pm-2:50pm Beginning Mushroom Identification Using the Kit Scates Picture Key
class info
Michael Beug
2:00pm-2:50pm Basic Backyard Mushroom Videography.
class info
Glenn Walker
3:00pm-3:50pm Nutritional and Medicinal Effects of Fungi
class info
Jill Nussinow
4:00pm-5:00pm Mycologist Panel: Interactive Audience/Expert Discussion
class info
Staff
4:00pm-5:00pm Mycologists Panel Discussion
class info
Kingman Bond-Graham
Staff
8:00am-9:40am How to make mushi
class info
9:00am-11:00am Needle-felting for beginners #1
class info
Judy Christensen
Register
9:00am-11:50am Eco Printing on Silk
class info
Melanie Perkins
Waiting List
9:00am-9:50am Mushrooms and molecules—The fascinating chemistry of fungi In this talk, I will discuss some of the important chemicals made by
class info
Richard Tehan
9:00am-9:50am Topic: Research of insect mycophagy
class info
Britt Bunyard
9:00am-9:50am Bioluminescent Fungi
class info
Jill Easterday
10:00am-10:50am Truffle Cultivation along the Western United States
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
10:00am-11:50am Chef Demo
class info
Patrick Hamilton
10:00am-10:50am Koji Fermentation Course: Mushroom
class info
Eleana Hsu and Kevin Gondo
Register
10:00am-10:50am Mushroom Foraging for Absolute and Total Beginners
class info
Kevin Feinstein
10:00am-10:50am The mushroom marketplace: How cooperative trade between plants and fungi shapes our forests
class info
Laura Bogar
11:00am-11:50am Plant Pathology and Fungi
class info
Kristen Wickert
11:00am-11:50am DNA Analysis Overview
class info
Alan Rockefeller
11:00am-11:50am Koji Salami
class info
Register
1:00pm-3:50pm Journaling- sketching and painting mushrooms
class info
Sharon Eisley
Register
1:00pm-3:00pm Tapestry
class info
Melanie Perkins
Register
1:00pm-3:50pm Tapestry Weaving with Mushroom Dyed Yarn (and a few with natural colors)
class info
Melanie Perkins
Waiting List
1:00pm-1:50pm Using Fungi to Help Save the Planet
class info
Rayne Grant
1:00pm-1:50pm Mushrooms on Your Plate: For Food or Medicine?
class info
Jill Nussinow
1:00pm-2:50pm Color Healing
class info
Grace Haris
Waiting List
1:00pm-2:50pm Mushroom Mandalas: A Creative Celebration of Sacred Space
class info
David Gardella
1:00pm-3:50pm Watercolor painting of mushrooms (Preregistration Online - Limit )
class info
Sharon Eisley
Waiting List
1:00pm-3:50pm Botanical Printing on paper
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Register
2:00pm-2:50pm Cooking Japanese With Kiki
class info
Staff
2:00pm-4:00pm Mushroom Mandalas: A Creative Celebration of Sacred Space
class info
David Gardella
2:00pm-2:50pm Exploring the 'fungal highway' in soils: hyphae as bacterial freeways
class info
Glade Dlott
2:00pm-2:50pm Exotic Japanese Mushrooms
class info
Kiki Leseed
2:00pm-2:50pm Chef Demo
class info
Chad Hyatt
3:00pm-3:50pm Cordyceps of the world, and Western USA
class info
Richard Tehan
3:00pm-3:50pm Fundamental Mycophagy: A Forest to Table Discussion of Eating Wild Mushrooms
class info
David Campbell
9:00am-9:50am Mycelial Mass: How to Build A Community That Supports Education
class info
9:00am-9:50am The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
9:00am-3:00pm Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Introduction to Mushroom Dyes
class info
Tina Wistrom
Register
9:30am-11:50am Shiitake Log Inoculation - (30 Minute Time-Slot)
class info
Staff
Register
10:00am-10:50am Beyond Genomics: Polysaccharide Analysis of Fungi
class info
Damon Tighe
10:00am-10:50am More than Mushrooms - Plants for the Menu and Medicine Chest
class info
Autumn Summers
10:00am-12:00pm Spinning Using Drop Spindle
class info
Melissa Jaffray
Register
11:00am-12:00pm Elucidating the Fungal Immune System.
class info
Frances Stark
11:00am-12:00pm Edible Mushrooms of the Lanna Kingdom
class info
12:30pm-2:30pm Koji Fermentation
class info
Eleana Hsu and Kevin Gondo
1:00pm-1:50pm Fungi and their relationship with Arthropods
class info
Kristen Wickert
1:00pm-1:50pm The science of symbiosis: How do plants and fungi work together?
class info
Laura Bogar
1:00pm-4:00pm Shibori with mushrooms and lichens
class info
Cheshire Mayrsohn
Register
1:00pm-3:00pm Making felt cords for function and fun
class info
Marilyn Buss
Register
2:00pm-4:00pm DNA/PCR Workshop-Part 2
class info
Harte Singer
Register
2:00pm-2:50pm Crazy Cordyceps Conundrums
class info
William Padilla-Brown
2:00pm-2:50pm Western Boletes
class info
Daniel Winkler
2:30pm-4:00pm Reading the lichen landscape
class info
Jesse Miller
2:30pm-4:00pm Bacteria Love Fungi Too: The Burkholderia Story
class info
Laura Bogar
8:00am-9:00am Morning Yoga
class info
Erica Harriman
9:00am-12:00pm Beginning Needle Felting
class info
Judy Christensen
Register
9:00am-12:00pm Surface Design on Silk Scarves with Mushroom Dyes!
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Waiting List
9:00am-10:30am Fire & Fungi
class info
Taye Bright
9:00am-10:30am DNA Sequencing for Mycologists
class info
Mandie Quark
9:00am-10:30am Truffle Cultivation and Orchard Management
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
9:00am-12:00pm Make Macrame Mushroom Keychains
class info
Melanie Perkins
Register
10:30am-12:00pm Fungal Fruits of the Forest
class info
Daniel Winkler
10:30am-11:30am Storytelling for Environmental Literacy
class info
Marthine Satris
10:30am-12:00pm Mushroom Cultivation in Tubs
class info
Wyatt Bryson
10:30am-12:00pm Psilocybin Decriminalization and Legalization
class info
William Goss
11:30am-12:30pm Mushrooms of Ireland
class info
Peter Werner
1:00pm-4:00pm Natural Dyes and Inks
class info
Elissa Callen
Waiting List
1:00pm-2:30pm Ethnomycology of Psilocybe
class info
Ryath Beauchene
1:00pm-2:00pm Mushrooms and their spores
class info
Else Vellinga
1:00pm-2:30pm Myco-Technologies and the Many Uses of Mycelia
class info
John Michelotti
1:00pm-3:00pm Resist Dyeing with Dyer’s Puffball
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Register
1:00pm-4:00pm Mushroom Forest House
class info
Sharon Eisley
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Mushroom Woodland House
class info
Sharon Eisley
Register
2:00pm-3:00pm Mysterious Mycorrhizal Networks: How Connected are Forests Underground?
class info
Laura Bogar
2:30pm-4:00pm Mushroom Nootropics & Aphrodisiacs: A Deeper More Titillating Look into Our Connectedness
class info
Rayne Grant
2:30pm-4:00pm DNA Barcoding the Mushrooms of SOMA Camp Part 2
class info
Harte Singer
Waiting List
3:00pm-4:00pm Can Farming Practice Create More Resilient Agricultural Microbes? A tri-state survey of Midwestern agricultural fields
class info
Glade Dlott
7:30am-9:00am Mushroom Identification: The Basics
class info
Jon Sommer
9:00am-12:00pm Needle Felting for Beginners
class info
Judy Christensen
Register
9:00am-10:45am Truffles: The Egos, Ecology, and Economics of Cultivating and Hunting Nature’s Nuggets of Gold
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
9:00am-3:00pm Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Waiting List
9:00am-12:00pm Felted forager hats
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
9:00am-12:00pm Enchanted Mushroom Lamps
class info
Melissa Jaffray
Register
9:30am-11:00am Documenting New Species
class info
Else Vellinga
10:00am-11:30am Plants parasitizing fungi (Mycoheterotrophs) of California
class info
Taye Bright
11:00am-1:00pm DNA Barcoding for Fungi
class info
Harte Singer
11:00am-12:30pm The Magic Mushroom Primer
class info
Christopher Hobbs
11:30am-1:00pm Funky Fungal Farts: How fungi crop-dust bacteria
class info
Cat Adams
1:00pm-2:30pm The Radical Future of Fungal Conservation
class info
Gabriela D`Elia
Sigrid Jakob
1:00pm-2:30pm How and Why Mushrooms are the Ultimate Planet-Based Food as Medicine
class info
Jill Nussinow
1:00pm-2:30pm Mushrooms of Equador
class info
Alan Rockefeller
1:00pm-4:00pm Shibori with mushroom dyes
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Mushroom Cyanotypes (SunPrints)
class info
Karen Rusiniak
Waiting List
1:00pm-4:00pm Linoleum block printing on cards and tea towels
class info
Kathy Yerich
Kristen Blizzard
Waiting List
2:00pm-4:00pm Oyster mushroom bag making
class info
John Grant
2:30pm-4:00pm Acorns From Forest to Plate
class info
Autumn Summers
2:30pm-4:00pm Can Mushrooms Help Save the Humans?
class info
Christopher Hobbs
2:30pm-4:00pm Mycoheterotrophic Plants of California
class info
Taye Bright
2:30pm-4:00pm Navigating Functional Mushrooms
class info
Ryath Beauchene
Sunday Evening
Time Activity  
4:30pm-5:00pm Talk: Mushrooms & Bees: A Missing Link?
Paul will take you on adventure of discovery to a potential paradigm shifting discovery with global implications for  habitats, bees and human health.  He will make the case that there are molecular bridges connecting humans-tree-bees via mycelium. Bee ready to bee beedazzled!
Paul Stamets
5:00pm-5:30pm Wine and Socializing  
5:30pm-7:30pm Dinner by SOMA Feast Crew Julie Schreiber and crew
7:30pm-8:00pm Raffle and Announcements  
8:00pm-9:00pm

Talk: The Mushroom Matrix: The New Frontier
It's not Mars or the bottom of the ocean or the Highlands of Papua New Guinea. It's right here -- where you are -- where there is no greater myco-incognita in the universe. As mycophiles we owe it to ourselves to learn our local myco-flora, even if this means dropping everything else we are doing in life. There’s no more rewarding enterprise than getting to know our mushroom "neighbors" and understanding the mushroom matrix that makes possible our very lives.

Renowned mycologist Gary Lincoff

Monday, Jan 18

Monday Classes
Time Class/Workshop Instructor  
9:00am-9:50am How mushrooms can harm us: myths and misunderstandings
class info
Dennis Benjamin
9:00am-9:50am Fiber to Felt--Try a quick and neat version of felting to make a small casual swatch (Pre-registration Online - Limit 8)
class info
Marilyn Buss
Waiting List
9:00am-11:50am Monday Morning Dye Madness: Dye Your Own - Open Studio (Pre-registra on Online - Limit 15)
Gayle Still
Waiting List
10:00am-10:50am Good Fungi - Healthy Roots, Happy Plants
class info
Robert Kourik
10:00am-10:50am What is it about Truffles?
class info
David Campbell
10:00am-10:50am Fiber to Felt--Try a quick and neat version of felting to make a small casual swatch (Pre-registration Online - Limit 8)
class info
Marilyn Buss
Register
9:00am-9:50am Mycorrhizal fungi of bristlecone pines, the oldest living organism on earth
class info
Briana Boaz
9:00am-9:50am Mycoremediation
class info
Jill Easterday
9:00am-9:50am Alaskan Fungi and Forests
class info
Kate Mohatt
12:00pm-1:00pm test grid 2
class info
Rachel Zierdt
9:00am-9:45am Psilocybin and Lions Mane Mycelium and Neurogenesis
class info
Paul Stamets
9:00am-12:00am Monday Morning Dye Madness: Dye your own
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
10:00am-11:50am Paul Stamets Speaks
class info
Paul Stamets
10:00am-10:45am Polypore Mycelium
class info
Paul Stamets
9:00am-10:30am Making Scents of Fungi
class info
Christian Schwarz
9:00am-10:30am What we DON'T know about the Mushrooms of Hawai'i
class info
Benjamin Lillibridge
9:00am-10:30am Mycological Mexico - Oaxaca Diversity and Ethnomycology
class info
Zachary Williams-Hunter
9:00am-12:00pm Shibori Silk Scarf Dyed with Dead Man’s Foot
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
10:00am-11:00am Fungimental Mycophagy--A sophisticated look at the basics of eating wild mushrooms
class info
David Campbell
10:00am-11:00am MicoTurismo: Reflections of Oaxaca
class info
Zachary Hunter
11:00am-12:00pm Specimen Table Discussion - All are Welcome to Participate in Discussion
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
1:30pm-3:30pm Tour of Mycopia Mushrooms in Sebastopol
class info
Justin Reyes
Waiting List

Not yet registered for SOMA Camp? Register for Camp now

Schedule last updated January 13, 2024

More Info

For more general camp info,