2023 SOMA Wild Mushroom Camp

SOMA Camp > Class Schedule

Class & Workshop Schedule

It probably goes without saying, but please remember that classes and workshops are only open to registered campers.
Classes, times, locations, and instructors may change without notice (and probably will!).

Registration

Some workshops and forays have limited space, and require registration on a "first come, first served" basis. You will need your 13-digit registration ID that emailed to you when you Register for SOMA Camp.

What Classes have you signed up for?

Complete list of instructors


Friday January 13, 2023
(yes, that's Friday the 13th!)

Friday Main Hall Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  8:00am-11:00am Chanterelle FRIDAY CHECK-IN
class info
Staff
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:30pm-3:00pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo - Rebecca Peizer
class info
Rebecca Peizer
  2:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Side Deck Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
Staff
Friday Forays
# Time Location Title/Location Leader Register
A 11:00am-2:00pm Meet at Foray Location Sonoma Foray on Friday before Camp!
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
Waiting List
B 11:00am-2:00pm Meet at Foray Location Pt. Reyes Foray on Friday before Camp!
class info
Staff
Mikhael Selk
Register
Friday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
1 10:00am-11:00am Spore-Zone Tent TEST CLASS
class info
Staff
Waiting List
2 11:00am-12:00pm Amanita ORIENTATION (optional)
class info
Ken Buegeleisen
3 1:00pm-2:30pm Amanita The Poison Games: Deadly Poisonous Mushrooms From the Bay Area and Around the World
class info
Cat Adams
4 1:00pm-2:30pm Boletus Mushrooms for Body, Mind and Spirit
class info
Jill Nussinow
5 1:00pm-2:30pm Chanterelle Turkey tail mushroom tinctures: Identifying and processing using the double extraction method
class info
Natasha Jimenez
Daniella Rivera
Waiting List
6 1:00pm-2:30pm Spore-Zone Tent Tending Mycelia & Mushrooms
class info
Ryath Beauchene
7 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Felted Forager Noggin Caps
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
8 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Fungi in Folklore
class info
Taye Bright
9 2:30pm-4:00pm Boletus Fungi on the Fringes
class info
Amy Honan
10 2:30pm-4:00pm Chanterelle Entheogenic and Medicinal Mushrooms: Healing the Mind, Body, and Soul
class info
Rayne Grant
11 2:30pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Shiitake log inoculation workshop
class info
Paul Lagreze
Waiting List
Friday Evening Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  4:00pm-5:30pm Main Hall Wine, Beer, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Staff
  5:30pm-7:30pm Main Hall Friday Dinner - Catered
class info
Staff
  8:00pm-9:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall UV Flashlight Foray
class info
Staff

Saturday January 14, 2023

Saturday Main Hall Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
  7:00am-8:00am Main Hall Breakfast Service
class info
Staff
  8:00am-12:00pm Main Hall EVERYONE - Check in to SOMA Camp (unless you already did)
class info
Staff
  9:00am-6:00pm Main Hall Silent Auction - Bidding
class info
Staff
  9:00am-4:00pm Main Hall Side Deck Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  10:30am-11:30am Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chanterelle Mushroom Tamales with Black Trumpet Mole
class info
Daniel Kedan
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:00pm-3:00pm Main Hall Key For Fungal Freedom
class info
Jon Sommer
  1:30pm-3:30pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Mushroom Miso Fermentation Class
class info
Eleana Hsu
Waiting List
Saturday Forays
# Time Location Title/Location Leader Register
C 10:00am-12:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall CYO Grounds Foray for Dye Fungi
class info
Else Vellinga
Mike McCurdy
Waiting List
D 10:00am-12:00pm Back Deck of Main Hall Cultivation Oriented Foray
class info
David Gardella
Saturday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
12 8:30am-9:00am Boletus ORIENTATION (optional)
class info
Staff
Ken Buegeleisen
13 9:00am-12:00pm Amanita Medicinal Mushroom Tinctures & Teks
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
14 9:00am-10:00am Boletus How and Why Mushrooms are the Ultimate Food as Medicine
class info
Jill Nussinow
15 9:00am-10:30am Chanterelle Using Cordiceps for Healthy Food Fermentation
class info
Mario Gabiati
16 9:00am-11:00am Spore-Zone Tent Drop Spindle Spinning
class info
Melissa Jaffray
Register
17 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Tapestry Weaving with Mushroom-dyed Yarns, etc.
class info
Liz Hymans
Waiting List
18 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Kumihimo keychain
class info
Gayle Still
Register
19 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Paper making with fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Waiting List
20 10:00am-11:00am Boletus Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn summers
21 10:30am-12:00pm Chanterelle Drug discovery and chemical ecology investigations of Cordyceps and related fungi
class info
Richard Tehan
22 11:00am-12:00pm Boletus Edible fungi from Woods to Table
class info
Langdon Cook
23 11:00am-12:00pm Dentinum Spore Prints
class info
Theresa Halula
Waiting List
24 1:00pm-2:30pm Amanita The ecology of Rhizopus microsporus
class info
Brandon Stairs
25 1:00pm-2:30pm Boletus The Fire-Loving Fungal Friends Beneath our Feet
class info
Cat Adams
26 1:00pm-2:30pm Chanterelle DNA Sequencing for Mycologists
class info
Mandie Quark
27 1:00pm-2:45pm Harriman Hall-Rear Clay mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Waiting List
28 1:00pm-3:00pm Dentinum Make the Invisible Visible with Microscopy
class info
Theresa Halula
Waiting List
29 1:00pm-2:30pm Spore-Zone Tent Shiitake log inoculation workshop
class info
Paul Lagreze
Waiting List
30 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Nature Journaling: Fungi
class info
Sierra Marinos
Waiting List
31 1:00pm-4:00pm Art Shack Northern California Rainbows: An indepth look at maximizing color potential
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
32 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita More than Mushrooms - Plants for the Menu and Medicine Chest
class info
Autumn summers
33 2:30pm-4:00pm Boletus Fungal Dispersal
class info
Amy Honan
34 2:30pm-4:00pm Chanterelle DNA Barcoding the Mushrooms of SOMA Camp Part 1
class info
Harte Singer
Waiting List
35 2:30pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Myco-Technologies: Working with mycelia to grow a regenerative future
class info
John Michelotti
Waiting List
36 3:00pm-4:45pm Harriman Hall-Rear Clay Mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
Waiting List
Saturday Evening Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  4:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Mark Todd
  5:15pm-5:45pm Main Hall Silent Auction - First 3 tables close
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  6:00pm-7:20pm Main Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  7:00pm-7:20pm Main Hall Silent Auction - Last tables close
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  7:30pm-8:30pm Main Hall Christopher Hobbs Keynote Address
class info
Christopher Hobbs, Ph.D.
  9:00pm-10:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall UV Light Foray on CYO Grounds
class info
Staff

Sunday January 15, 2023

Sunday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  7:00am-8:30am Main Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  8:30am-10:00am Main Hall Pack your Lunch (NO LUNCH SERVED AT NOON)
class info
CYO Services
  9:00am-4:00am Main Hall Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  10:30am-11:30am Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo - Gordon Walker
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
  1:30pm-3:00pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo
class info
Ken Litchfield
Sunday Forays
# Time Location Title/Location Leader Register
E 9:00am-3:00pm Main Hall SPSP I: Woodside Hillside - Central Trail
class info
Staff
Mike McCurdy
Register
F 9:00am-3:00pm Main Hall SPSP II: Upper Stump Beach (Limit 20)
class info
Aaron Miller
Michael Miller
Register
G 9:00am-3:00pm Main Hall SPSP III: North Trail (Limit 30)
class info
Register
H 10:15am-1:45pm Front Doors of Main Hall Bohemia Preserve (Limit 25)
class info
Jessica Holloway
Waiting List
I 10:30am-1:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall CYO Grounds Foray
class info
Staff
Register
J 10:30am-1:30pm Main Hall Westminster Woods
class info
David Salomon
Register
K 11:00am-3:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall Truffle Orchard tour at the Montage Resort in Healdsburg
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
Register
Sunday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
37 8:00am-9:00am Amanita Morning Yoga
class info
Erica Harriman
38 9:00am-12:00pm Art Shack Beginning Needle Felting
class info
Judy Christensen
Register
39 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Surface Design on Silk Scarves with Mushroom Dyes!
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Waiting List
40 9:00am-10:30am Amanita The Radical Future of Fungal Conservation
class info
Gabriela D`Elia
Sigrid Jakob
41 9:00am-10:30am Boletus Fire & Fungi
class info
Taye Bright
42 9:00am-10:30am Chanterelle Truffle Cultivation and Orchard Management
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
43 9:00am-3:00pm Dentinum Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Waiting List
44 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Make Macrame Mushroom Keychains
class info
Melanie Perkins
Register
45 10:30am-12:00pm Amanita Fungal Fruits of the Forest
class info
Daniel Winkler
46 10:30am-11:30am Boletus Storytelling for Environmental Literacy
class info
Marthine Satris
47 10:30am-12:00pm Chanterelle Mushroom Cultivation in Tubs
class info
Wyatt Bryson
48 10:30am-12:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Psilocybin Decriminalization and Legalization
class info
William Goss
49 11:30am-12:30pm Boletus Mushrooms of Ireland
class info
Peter Werner
50 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Natural Dyes and Inks
class info
Elissa Callen
Waiting List
51 1:00pm-2:30pm Amanita Ethnomycology of Psilocybe
class info
Ryath Beauchene
52 1:00pm-2:00pm Boletus Mushrooms and their spores
class info
Else Vellinga
53 1:00pm-2:30pm Chanterelle Myco-Technologies and the Many Uses of Mycelia
class info
John Michelotti
54 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Mushroom Forest House
class info
Sharon Eisley
Waiting List
55 2:00pm-3:00pm Boletus Mysterious Mycorrhizal Networks: How Connected are Forests Underground?
class info
Laura Bogar
56 2:00pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Oyster mushroom kit making
class info
John Grant
57 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Mushroom Nootropics & Aphrodisiacs: A Deeper More Titillating Look into Our Connectedness
class info
Rayne Grant
58 2:30pm-4:00pm Chanterelle DNA Barcoding the Mushrooms of SOMA Camp Part 2
class info
Harte Singer
Waiting List
59 3:00pm-4:00pm Boletus Can Farming Practice Create More Resilient Agricultural Microbes? A tri-state survey of Midwestern agricultural fields
class info
Glade Dlott
Sunday Evening Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  4:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Staff
  5:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Book Signing
class info
Staff
  6:00pm-8:00pm Main Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  8:00pm-9:00pm Main Hall Panel of Community Scientists
class info
Mikhael Selk
Dr. Gordon Walker
  9:00pm-10:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall UV Light Foray on CYO Grounds
class info
Staff

Monday January 16, 2023

Monday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  7:00am-8:30am Main Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  10:30am-12:00pm Main Hall Specimen Table Discussion - All are Welcome to Participate in Discussion
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:00pm-3:00pm Main Hall Cabin Cleanup & Camp Takedown
class info
Staff
Monday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
60 9:00am-10:30am Back Deck of Main Hall Making Scents of Fungi
class info
Christian Schwarz
61 9:00am-10:30am Amanita What we DON'T know about the Mushrooms of Hawai'i
class info
Benjamin Lillibridge
62 9:00am-10:30am Boletus Truffles and Mushrooms of Italian Perspective
class info
David Campbell
63 9:00am-10:30am Chanterelle Mycological Mexico - Oaxaca Diversity and Ethnomycology
class info
Zachary Williams-Hunter
64 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Shibori Silk Scarf Dyed with Dead Man’s Foot
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
65 1:30pm-3:30pm Mycopia Gourmet Mushrooms Tour of Mycopia Mushrooms in Sebastopol
class info
Justin Reyes
Waiting List

Schedule last updated January 13, 2023

More Info

For more general camp info,