2019 SOMA Wild Mushroom Camp

SOMA Camp > Class Schedule

Class & Workshop Schedule

It probably goes without saying, but please remember that classes and workshops are only open to registered campers.

Not yet registered for SOMA Camp? Register for Camp now

Registration

Some workshops have limited space, and require registration on a "first come, first served" basis. If you are interested in participating in any of these workshops, be sure to first register for SOMA Camp, then click the appropriate link to register for the workshop.

Prerequisites

Some classes have prerequisites--please check these before signing up.

Schedule

This is a tentative schedule. Classes, times, and instructors may change without notice. We will email the full schedule with exact times, locations, and instructors to registered campers before camp begins.

Download and print: 2018 Camp Schedule

Complete list of instructors

Saturday, Jan 19 2019

Saturday Forays
# Time Title/Location Leader  
10:00am-12:00pm Cultivation Oriented Foray
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
 
10:00am-12:00pm Chapel Trail - CYO Grounds
class info
TBA
Staff
 
12:45pm-3:30pm Miwok Camp
class info
Staff
 
Saturday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor  
1 7:00am-7:30am Main-Hall A Test class
class info
Christopher Murray
Waiting List
2 9:00am-11:50am Chanterelle Paper Making with Fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
Waiting List
3 10:00am-11:50am Harriman-Hall-Front Shibori Dyeing with Dyer’s Puffball
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
Waiting List
4 10:00am-10:50am Amanita Trees of Northern California and the Mushrooms That Love Them
class info
Autumn summers
5 11:00am-11:50am Amanita Unicorns and Fungus Based Utopias
class info
Philip Ross
6 11:00am-11:50am Main-Hall Chef Demo
class info
Ian Zabel
7 11:00am-11:50am Boletus a first foray into the history of mycology
class info
Else Vellinga
8 12:00pm-12:40pm Main-Hall Lunch
class info
9 1:00pm-3:00pm Dermocybe Mushroom Microscopy
class info
Theresa Halula
10 1:00pm-2:50pm Chanterelle Mushroom Cultivation Seminar
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
11 1:00pm-3:50pm Harriman-Hall-Front Introduction to Mushroom Dyes
class info
Tina Wistrom
Waiting List
12 1:00pm-1:50pm Amanita Hongos Insólitos de Mexico
class info
Alan Rockefeller
13 1:00pm-1:50pm Boletus Mushroom Foraging for Complete and Total Beginners
class info
Kevin Feinstein
14 1:00pm-3:00pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Kumihimo friendship bracelet
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
15 2:00pm-2:50pm Boletus Edible and Medicinal Plants of Northern California
class info
Autumn summers
16 2:00pm-2:50pm Amanita Key to your fungle freedom
class info
Norman Andresen
17 2:00pm-2:50pm Main-Hall Chef Demo
class info
Danny Stoller
18 2:00pm-4:00pm Art-Shack Shiitake Log Inoculation - (30 Minute Blocks - Limited # - Register at Camp)
class info
Gene Zierdt
19 3:00pm-3:50pm Boletus Fungi in ecosystems: past, present, and future
class info
Gabriel Smith
Saturday Evening
Time Activity  
5:30pm-6:15pm Cheese and Convivial Hobnobbing - Sunday Foray Sign-ups Begin Mark Todd
6:15pm-7:30pm Dinner by SOMA Feast Crew Chef Julie Schreiber and crew
6:40pm-7:00pm Sunday Foray Signups Continue, Plus General Announcements  
Noon-7:00pm Silent Auction - Closes. Bid on your favorite items.  
7:30pm-8:30pm Main Speaker Topic: TBA

Sunday, Jan 20 2019

Sunday Forays
# Time Title/Location Leader  
9:00am-3:00pm SPSP I: Woodside Hillside - Central Trail (Limit 15)
class info
TBA
 
9:00am-3:00pm SPSP II: Upper Stump Beach (Limit 15)
class info
 
10:15am-1:45pm Bohemia Preserve (Limit 20)
class info
 
10:30am-1:30pm Westminster Woods
class info
 
11:00am-12:00pm Truffle Foray
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
 
Sunday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor  
20 9:00am-11:50am Harriman-Hall-Front Botanical Printing on fabric
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Waiting List
21 9:00am-11:50am Harriman-Hall-Rear Block Printing on Paper
class info
Judi Pettite
Waiting List
22 9:00am-12:00am Chanterelle Needle-felting for beginners #1
class info
Judy Christensen
Register
23 9:00am-9:50am Boletus California: Land of the Year Round Mushroom Forage
class info
Noah Siegel
24 9:00am-3:50pm Dermocybe Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
Register
25 9:00am-11:50am Art-Shack Dye class -Exploring the California Rainbow
class info
Alissa Allen
Waiting List
26 10:00am-10:50am Amanita Truffle Cultivation along the Western United States
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
27 10:00am-10:50am Boletus Mycophagy: An Update on What We Know
class info
Zachary Mazi
28 11:00am-11:50am Amanita DNA Analysis Overview
class info
Alan Rockefeller
29 11:00am-11:50am Amanita Psilocybe Mushrooms and their Potential use in health and healing.
class info
Michael Beug
30 11:00am-11:50am Main-Hall Chef Demo
class info
TBA
31 1:00pm-3:50pm Harriman-Hall-Front Botanical Printing on paper
class info
Monique Risch-Meade
Waiting List
32 1:00pm-1:50am Amanita Resources for Teaching about Mushrooms
class info
Jill Easterday
33 1:00pm-2:50pm Main-Hall Mushroom Mandalas: A Creative Celebration of Sacred Space
class info
David Gardella
34 1:00pm-3:50pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Felted Fungi Pods
class info
Sara Gibson
Waiting List
35 1:00pm-3:50pm Chanterelle Watercolor painting of mushrooms (Preregistration Online - Limit )
class info
Sharon Eisley
Waiting List
36 1:00pm-1:50pm Boletus The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
Zachary Mazi
37 2:00pm-2:50pm Boletus Fungi Culinary Basics
class info
Jill Nussinow
38 2:00pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Oyster mushroom kit making
class info
John Grant
39 2:00pm-2:50pm Amanita Beginning Mushroom Identification Using the Kit Scates Picture Key
class info
Michael Beug
40 2:00pm-2:50pm Main-Hall Chef Demo
class info
Chad Hyatt
41 3:00pm-3:50pm Amanita Nutritional and Medicinal Effects of Fungi
class info
Jill Nussinow
42 3:00pm-3:50pm Boletus What about truffles?
class info
David Campbell
43 4:00pm-5:00pm Amanita Mycologists Panel Discussion
class info
Kingman Bond-Graham
Staff
Sunday Evening
Time Activity  
5:00pm-5:30pm Convivial Hobnobbing  
5:30pm-7:30pm Dinner by SOMA Feast Crew Chef Julie Schreiber and crew
7:30pm-8:00pm Announcements  
8:00pm-9:00pm TBA Tom Volk

Monday, Jan 21 2019

Monday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor  
44 9:00am-12:00am Harriman-Hall-Front Monday Morning Dye Madness: Dye your own
class info
Gayle Still
Waiting List
45 9:00am-9:50am Amanita Alaskan Fungi and Forests
class info
Kate Mohatt
46 9:00am-9:50am Boletus Mycoremediation
class info
Jill Easterday
47 9:00am-9:50am Chanterelle Mycorrhizal fungi of bristlecone pines, the oldest living organism on earth
class info
Briana Boaz
48 10:00am-11:00am Main-Hall The Fungi Bar is Open
class info
David Campbell
49 10:30am-11:50am Amanita Specimen Table Discussion - All are Welcome to Participate in Discussion
class info
George Riner
Staff

Not yet registered for SOMA Camp? Register for Camp now

Schedule last updated December 9, 2018

More Info

For more general camp info,